Do I need a permit to cut a tree?

A permit is required to remove or significantly prune any heritage tree, any tree on undeveloped property and any street tree.  A heritage tree is defined as a tree with a diameter at breast height (dbh = 4.5 feet above grade) of 22 inches. A permit is required to remove any tree on undeveloped property with a dbh of 7 inches. Pruning is defined as, and limited to, removal of less than 25% of the tree's foliage. An arborist’s report and photograph of the tree(s) are required prior to this application being complete. Application must include at least one photo showing the context of the tree or application may be deemed incomplete. NOTE: Acacia, Eucalyptus, Plum, Privet and Monterey Pine trees are considered nuisance trees and do not require a permit to remove. (S.A.M.C. Sections 4-9 & 4-13) Tree Supplemental Questionnaire required.

Tree Supplemental Questionnaire

Tree Replacement Criteria

Click HERE to apply for a permit

Show All Answers

1. What do I need an encroachment permit for?
2. When do I need a fence permit?
3. How does the Town decide which streets are going to be paved?
4. Do I need a permit to cut a tree?
5. Am I responsible for the trees & sidwalks in front of my house?
6. When can I use my leaf blower?

Starting January 1st, 2022, you can only use an electric-powered leaf blower in San Anselmo. The updated hours of operation are: 

  • Monday through Friday - 9:00 am to 5:00 pm (7:00 am to 5:00 pm for multi-unit and non-residential properties)
  • Saturday - 10:00 am to 4:00 pm
  • Sundays and Holidays - no leaf blowers use

 This ordinance is enforced by the Town's Code Enforcement & Police Department through verbal and/or written notices. Follow-up actions include warnings and fines of up to $500.

More information is available on our leaf blower webpage.